A Touch of Wellness
              for the  personal  in personal care

   Massage & Bodywork    -    Aromatherapy    -    Wellness Products

Your Subtitle text
Ingredients

These ingredients are not always used in my hand-made products sold here and in my shop, but I think this listing will help you better understand the labels on all products.  You will see that many of the complex terms used are indeed ingredients derived from nature.

            

 News
 Subscribe
 Client Comments
 Contact

Gift Certificates
Instant Gift
Certificate
  

 Credit Cards

Shop (under construction)

 

Allantoin:    is used as a humectant, conditioner, detoxicant.  It has anti-irritant, soothing qualities and is found naturally in Comfrey Root and Uva Ursi.


Aloe Vera: 
   is extracted from the juicy Aloe Vera plant.  It is used in juice or gel form as a skin protectant and humectant. It contains water, amino acids and carbohydrates useful as a stabilizer and light tonic for the skin.


Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA):
 
   has exfoliating and emollient properties.  Continuous topical use of AHAs  seems to have specific and unique hydrating effects, especially for dry irritated and aged skin which encourages new skin growth.


Arnica:
 
   is a botanical which is anti-inflammatory with healing and astringent properties.  It is a skin protectant and is very beneficial in the treatment of bruising, inhibiting discoloration and pain.


Ascorbic Acid:
   
is a chemical component of Vitamin C.  It is an antioxidant useful as a preservative.   It helps with production of collagen in the skin and is also used to lessen skin pigmentation.


Beeswax:
    
is a wax produced by bees and is a good emollient used as a base in some creams and salves.


Camphor:
 
   is derived from a species of tree in the Orient that resembles the Evergreen tree.


Ceteth-20:
    is a vegetable-oil derivative sometimes used as an emulsifier for oil-in-water creams and lotions.


Cetearyl Alcohol:
 
   is not ethanol-related.  It is a moisturizing fat substance


Cetyl Alcohol:
 
   is not ethanol-related.  It is a moisturizing fat substance, usually produced from palm oil.  It is also found in coconut and other vegetable oils.  It is not at all a drying alcohol.


Cocomide DEA:
 
   is a non-ionic surfactant derived from coconut.


Cocomide MEA:
  
  is a surfactant/foaming agent derived from coconuts as an alternative to Cocomide DEA.


Glycerin: 
   can be manufactured from animal or plant material.  Scents & Botanicals  contain only vegetable glycerin of the highest grade.


Glycerol Stearate: 
   is a bi-product of glycerol (glycerin derivative) and stearic acid.

  

Hydrolized Wheat Protein:    comes from wheat and is used to retain moisture in the skin.  It replaces animal protein.

 

Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose:    is a cellulose-based ingredient from trees and sometimes vegetables.  It is used mostly as a thickener.

 

Hydroxyethylcellulose:    is a modified form of corn used as a thickener.

 

Menthol:    is derived from peppermint.

 

Pumice:    is an exfoliant made of powdered rock and clay.

 

Salicylic Acid:     is a chemical found in some plants, particularly in the leaves of Wintergreen and the bark of Sweet Birch.

 

Shea Butter:    is a skin-softening humectant from an African tree.

 

Sorbitol:    is similar to glycerin in its use as a humectant.  It is made from leaves, berries, seaweed, algae.

 

Stearic Acid:     is found in many vegetable fats.  It is used as an emulsifier and thickener.

 

Witch Hazel:     is a botanical with astringent, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic properties.  It is a good replacement for traditional alcohol.